'Anti-Soros' Movement Set up in Georgia
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 3 Oct.'05 / 20:55
The public movement “Anti-Sorosist” was established in Tbilisi on October 3. Founders say that this movement will resist “expansion” of ideas promoted by billionaire philanthropist George Soros, which, as they put it, “threaten the Georgian nation.”
“This movement has nothing against Soros personally. This movement will have a more broad understanding and will be against those ideas which threaten our nationality, religion and the state,” Maia Nikoleishvili, who is one of the founders of the new movement, said.
Nikoleishvili is also among the founders of the political movement Forward Georgia, which unites those political figures who were allies of ex-President Shevardnadze. Other founders of the new movement also include political figures who were close allies of Adjara’s former autocratic leader Aslan Abashidze.