Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 23 Oct.'05 / 17:25
The Georgian side has released Lieutenant-Colonel Roman Boiko, aa Russian military observer from the Joint Peacekeeping Forces in South Ossetian conflict zone, Russian news agencies reported on October 23.
This release took place after a phone conversation between Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov and his Georgian counterpart Gela Bezhuashvili, RIA Novosti news agency reported, quoting spokesman for the Russian Embassy in Georgia Evgeny Ivanov.
Georgian police arrested Lieutenant-Colonel Boiko on October 21 in the town of Gori, near the South Ossetian conflict zone. The Georgian Interior Ministry officials declined to reveal any reasons behind this arrest.
In a statement issued on October 22 the Russian Foreign Ministry condemned the arrest and demanded the immediate release of the Russian officer.