Liberty Institute Slams Public Defender
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 20 May.'06 / 11:06
Public Defender Sozar Subari, who slammed law enforcers in the country for excessive use of force in police operations against criminal suspects, came under fire from the influential non-governmental organization Liberty Institute, which is known of having strong links with official circles.
Public Defender Sozar Subari – himself a former employee of the Liberty Institute – presented at a session of the Parliamentary Committee for Human rights on May 19 a report on the country's human rights record for second half of 2005. But at the hearing Subari also spoke about those cases which occurred in 2006 – including the March 27 prison riot, May 2 shooting in downtown Tbilisi during a police operation, and the investigation process of the Sandro Girgvliani murder case – which are all sources of concern for human rights groups and opposition parties.
“I have the impression that Subari is under the influence of the opposition. I have the impression that the Public Defender is appealing the opposition rather than making competent conclusions,” Tea Tutberidze of the Liberty Institute said on the political talk show "Reaction," aired on May 19 on Imedi television.
“The Ombudsman should focus more on the institutional changes of the Public Defender’s Office so as to ensure proper investigations and probes into cases, rather than making incompetent statements,” she added.