Saakashvili: Russia Haven for Criminal Suspects Wanted in Georgia
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 23 May.'06 / 21:36
Speaking at the GUAM summit in Kiev on May 23 President Saakashvili criticized Russia for, as he put it, giving a safe haven for criminal suspects wanted in Georgia.
“Igor Giorgadze, who is accused of terrorism, has been granted political asylum in Russia. This is an unprecedented fact, which shows what kind of problems are being created,” Saakashvili said.
Igor Giorgadze is on Interpol's international wanted list for masterminding a terrorist act against ex-President Eduard Shevardnadze in 1995.
Other Georgian former official, who are also on the international wanted list through Interpol are Aslan Abashidze, ex-leader of the Adjara Autonomous Republic; Jemal Gogitidze, ex-Interior Minister of Adjara during Abashidze’s rule; Temur Basilia, an economic adviser to ex-President Shevardnadze; Gia Chanturia, ex-Chief of the Georgian International Oil Corporation (GIOC); and Levan Mamaladze, ex-governor of the Kvemo Kartli region.