Tbilisi to Host Conference on Illicit Arms Trade
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 6 Jun.'06 / 11:42
Parliamentarians from around the world, as well as officials from the UN and European Commission will gather in Tbilisi on June 9-10 to discuss challenges within the CIS in implementing the 2001 UN Program Action to Prevent, Combat and Eradicate the Illicit Trade in Small Arms and Light Weapons.
The Parliamentary Workshop on Small Arms and Light Weapons (SA/LW) in the CIS Region will be held with the support of the Office of Weapons Removal and Abatement in the U.S. Department of State’s Bureau of Political-Military Affairs and the U.S. Embassy in Tbilisi.
“Representatives will have the opportunity to address arms brokering and trafficking in the CIS and its neighboring states, and small arms/light weapons stockpile management and destruction,” the U.S. Department of State press release reads.