Iranian, Georgian Leaders Meet
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 21 Sep.'06 / 11:07
Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili told his Iranian counterpart Mahmoud Ahmadinejad that Tbilisi wants to boost ties with Tehran, Iranian news agency IRNA reported on September 21.
The meeting between the two Presidents took place in New York on the sidelines of the UN General Assembly Session on September 20.
President Saakashvili also said that preparations are underway in Tbilisi to host the Iranian President. An exact date for President Ahmadinejad’s visit to Georgia has not yet been announced.
According to IRNA, President Saakashvili described the Iranian leader’s speech at the UN General Assembly on September 19 as “logical and good.”
But Georgian Foreign Minister Gela Bezhuashvili told reporters on September 20, before the meeting between the two Presidents, that “we will clearly define our position regarding the non-proliferation of nuclear weapons. In this latter issue we absolutely share the statement of U.S. President George Bush [made on September 19 at the UN General Assembly].”