Parliament Rejects to Probe into High-Profile Murder Cases
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 16 Feb.'07 / 20:15
The ruling majority in parliament turned down on February 16 a proposal by opposition lawmakers to set up a special investigatory group to probe into the high-profile murder cases of Sandro Girgvliani and Amiran Robakidze.
In both cases, relatives of the victims, human rights groups and the Public Defender allege that the involvement of high-level Interior Ministry officials was covered up by official investigations.
“Society asks questions about these cases, which need answers. But the General Prosecutor’s Office fails to provide these answers, so a parliamentary investigative commission is needed to give answers,” opposition MP Kakha Kukava said at the parliamentary session.
“By voting against the proposal you are putting a line between the authorities and society. With the creation of this commission you will foster a very positive trend,” opposition MP Koka Guntsadze told lawmakers from the ruling National Movement Party.
“These were not trivial murder cases. These are historic case. Years will pass, but these cases will remain as a shameful spot in our history and a position of each individual, each of us regarding these cases is important. Your vote for or against will show your attitude towards these cases,” opposition MP Davit Zurabishvili said.
Lawmakers from the ruling party declined to debate the issue with the opposition parliamentarians.
But before the hearings, MPs from the ruling party said that they trust findings of the General Prosecutor’s Office.
“Our approval of the creation of an investigative commission would mean that we have no confidence in the General Prosecutor’s Office and the judiciary,” MP Nika Gvaramia of the ruling National Movement Party said.