UK, France Concerned over Georgia Developments
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 9 Nov.'07 / 16:50
The UK Foreign Office said it regretted that a state of emergency had been declared in Georgia, particularly the restrictions on the media.
“We hope that these will be lifted as soon as possible,” it said in a statement. “We encourage all parties to behave in a peaceful, democratic manner and to immediately engage in a constructive dialogue. We urge all parties involved to exercise restraint and refrain from using language and actions that could escalate the situation.”
The Foreign Ministry of France said it was following developments in Georgia with concern.
“The violence against the opposition and the violations of freedom of the press and individual freedoms are unacceptable,” it said in a statement. “We call on the political forces involved to show restraint and calm. We invite the Georgian authorities to launch a dialogue with the opposition to restore the democratic process in that country. It is up to the Georgian political forces alone to find a peaceful solution to the present situation. We also call on Tbilisi to avoid any escalation with Moscow.”