Georgia to Lift Emergency Rule on November 16 – Burjanadze
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 14 Nov.'07 / 13:06
Georgia will lift state of emergency and “we will return back to normal life” on November 16, Nino Burjanadze, the parliamentary speaker, said in a televised statement aired by the Georgian Public Broadcaster.
“This is important information for the international community and our society,” she said. “I hope after the state of emergency is lifted the country will continue normal democratic processes…  Democracy is not built in a day. But I am sure that we all do our best to show the world that democratic values will be preserved in this country.”
She also reaffirmed the authorities’ readiness to continue talks with the opposition and “to end these political consultations with concrete results.”
Talks are expected to be resumed between the five opposition parties and the senior officials from the ruling party later on November 14.