Patarkatsishvili Bids for Presidency
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 26 Nov.'07 / 15:50
Badri Patarkatsishvili, a business tycoon, has begun formal procedures to be registered as a candidate for the January 5 presidential elections.
Valeri Gelbakhiani, an opposition lawmaker, and Goga Zhvania, a brother of late Prime Minister Zurab Zhvania, acting on behalf of Patarkatsishvili, sought from the Central Election Commission (CEC) a form required for the collection of 50,000 supporters’ signatures. A would-be candidate needs to collect these signatures within the next ten days so as to be registered as a candidate.
The Georgian General Prosecutor’s Office launched legal proceedings against Patarkatsishvili on November 7. The prosecutors say he is suspected of conspiring to overthrow the government.
Goga Zhvania told reporters on November 26 that Patarkatsishvili might come back to Georgia after he is officially registered as a candidate.