Burjanadze Wishes New Parliament to be Stronger than Outgoing
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 21 May.'08 / 13:13
Nino Burjanadze, the chairperson of the outgoing parliament, said she would “probably carry out certain activities to ensure that the democratic development of my country continues.”
She withdrew from the race and refused to seek re-election in the new parliament after disagreement with the ruling party over compilation of the part-list.
Burjanadze also said that she would “definitely answer questions” about reason behind her decision to withdraw from the race “in the future.”
“Whatever position I would hold I will do my best to help develop democratic institutions in Georgia,” she told journalists after casting ballot in the May 21 parliamentary elections. “I can say now self-critically that the outgoing parliament was not as strong as I would like it to be.  It was caused by many subjective and objective factors. I wish the new parliament to be strong as an institution. I think that it is very important that the country carries out democratic reforms very seriously, strengthens the judiciary, as well as all those values which are important for democracy.”
“The elections should be held in a free and democratic atmosphere. Everybody should be given a possibility to make a choice. And what is most important, we should elect the parliament which expresses the will of the Georgian population.”