Officials: Georgian Forces Control Large Part of Tskhinvali
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 8 Aug.'08 / 14:25
Temur Iakobashvili, the Georgian state minister for reintegration, and Gigi Ugulava, the Tbilisi mayor, said on August 8 that Georgian forces controlled a large part of the breakaway South Ossetian capital, Tskhinvali.
“About 70% of Tskhinvali and its surrounding villages are occupied by our forces. Our key task now is to ensure the safety of the local population,” Ugulava told Rustavi 2 TV.
He also said that Georgia would announce a moratorium on fire from 3pm to 6pm on August 8 and open a special corridor in the village of Ergneti through which the peaceful population could pass.
“We will provide housing for them in Gori or nearby villages,” Ugulava said. “We also offer those people, who are fighting on the other side, to lay down arms and we will provide safe conditions for them in order to avoid further bloodshed and escalation of violent actions.”
Meanwhile, Dimitri Sanakoev, the head of the South Ossetian provisional administration, called on the South Ossetian militias to stop fighting.
“You have a unique chance to leave your arms, where they are and move in the direction of Ergneti. Amnesty will be guaranteed for you, nobody will be persecuted,” Sanakoev said.