Saakashvili: U.S. Underestimated Russia’s Threat
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 13 Aug.'08 / 23:22
President Saakashvili said he was warning the United States about Russia’s plans to attack Georgia, but Washington, he said, was underestimating the risk.
“State Department underestimated them [Russia],” he said in a conference call with foreign journalists on August 13. “They were saying that Russia was just playing games. I asked about what would happen if they crossed the line. They said that it’d be a big mistake. Well, it’s a weak consolation that Russia’s made a mistake. And the West has made the mistake of underestimating them.
“I think America should clearly organise resistance among Western countries,” he said when asked what he wanted the U.S. to do in the current situation.
“They have lots of leverage to stop Russian aggression. America’s prestige and reputation in the region is at stake. The reputation that America has gained since the Cold War is going to hell right now. This is tragic.”
The conference call was held several hours before the U.S. President’s August 13 statement on Georgia.