Parliament Sets up Commission to Study August Events
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 26 Sep.'08 / 15:02
Parliament has unanimously approved the establishment of a temporary parliamentary commission to study the events before and after the August war.
“This commission will be able to give answers to all existing questions,” Davit Bakradze, the parliamentary chairman, said on September 26.
The temporary parliamentary commission will study “military aggression and other actions aimed at infringing Georgia’s territorial integrity by the Russian Federation.”
Parliament will compose the commission and elect its chairman later on September 26. MP Paata Davitaia of the parliamentary opposition will reportedly become chairman.
Opposition parties, which have no representation in Parliament because of a boycott, are skeptical of any type of parliamentary group to study, or investigate the August events. They say they do not trust the parliamentary minority, dubbing them “the authorities’ satellite parties.”