Some Details of Geneva Talks Format Reported
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 11 Oct.'08 / 03:13
The Geneva talks, which will be co-hosted by the EU, UN and OSCE, will open on October 15 with a meeting between the U.S., Georgia and Russia, Deutsche Presse-Agentur (DPA) reported on Friday, quoting an unnamed EU diplomat in Brussels.
Two working groups will then continue talks, according to the report.
The groups will include representatives of breakaway Abkhazia and South Ossetia.
But to avoid any appearance of recognizing the regions, the working groups will meet informally, meaning that participants are only identified by name, not by the entity they represent, the EU diplomat said. He added that following the opening session, the working groups would meet at least every fortnight.
The diplomat said the co-hosts of the talks would be there to “facilitate, not dictate,” meaning that the crucial issue of the status of the breakaway regions could be raised by the participants themselves.
The co-hosts' aim is to be "pragmatic" and to conduct a dialogue on issues such as security and refugees, the diplomat added.