Opposition Lays Out Five-Month Action Plan
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 7 Nov.'08 / 02:39
A group of opposition parties said it was launching series of protest rallies starting from November 7 with an eventual goal to hold early parliamentary and presidential elections in spring.
On Thursday evening, a day before the first anniversary of the police break up of anti-government demonstration, five opposition parties – those, which will join the protest rally on November 7: New Rights Party; Conservative Party; People’s Party; Labor Party; Movement for United Georgia - released a leaflet aimed at informing supporters about their plans for next five months.
The leaflet reads that “peaceful change of government” should be preceded by independent investigation of the August war; freedom of broadcast media; new election code and release of, as the opposition puts it, “political prisoners” – the opposition claims 16 persons arrested in connection to the last November events still remain in prison.
On November 7, after holding a rally outside the parliament, the demonstration will march towards the presidential residence and according to the leaflet, the opposition will hand over a letter to the President’s administration demanding “return of Imedi TV back to its legal owner” before November 23 – a fifth year anniversary of the Rose Revolution. On the same day the opposition plans, as it says, “a 24-hour long picketing of the Imedi TV” premises.
Then in December, according to the leaflet, an assembly of “opposition, democratic forces” is planned. “A united political organization will be set up” at this assembly, which will be held between December 10 and December 20. This new union, according to the opposition, will lead the next stage protest rallies.
On January 25, the opposition plans to hold a protest rally outside the Parliament to demand annulment of the January, 2008 presidential and May, 2008 parliamentary elections results. “After that protest rally, the opposition leaders will launch intensive meetings with people in the provinces,” the opposition says in its leaflet.
“If the authorities do not take into consideration the demands of the Georgian people,” the leaflet reads, “on April 9, 2009, national disobedience campaign and round-the-clock, permanent protest rally will be launched outside the Parliament and in other towns. The campaign will last until President Saakashvili and his government resigns.”