FM: Russian Troops Back in Perevi
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 12 Dec.'08 / 19:27
Georgian Foreign Minister, Grigol Vashadze, said on Friday evening that the Russian troops re-entered the village of Perevi, hours after they pulled back from the village at the South Ossetian administrative border.
Both the Georgian authorities and EU monitors said earlier on December 12 that the Russian forces dismantled their checkpoint in the village.
A spokesman for the EU Monitoring Mission in Georgia told Civil.Ge on Friday evening that throughout the day there were no signs of Russian troops reinstalling checkpoints in the village, but failed to give details of the most recent developments in Perevi.
Few hours before the statement by the Georgian Foreign Minister, the French embassy in Tbilisi released a press statement saying that ambassadors from EU-member states in Georgia are planning to visit the village of Perevi on December 13.