Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 24 Mar.'09 / 19:23
Direct foreign investment was USD 1.293 bln in 2008 in Georgia, down from 2.014 bln in 2007, according to “preliminary estimation” by the Georgian Statistics Department.
United Arab Emirates was the top foreign investor in Georgia last year with over USD 237 million; followed by Turkey – USD 165 million; Netherlands – USD 145.7 million; the United States – USD 116.3 million; UK – USD 111.8 million.
USD 144.2 million was invested in Georgia last years by offshore companies based in British Virgin Islands, according to the Statistics Department.
Transport and communication sector was the largest recipient of foreign direct investments with total of USD 364 million, according to the same date described by the department as “preliminary.” USD 253 million was invested in the energy and power sector and USD 202 million in real estate business; USD 159 million – industry sector and USD 79.5 million – construction sector.