Opposition Politician: Process in Stalemate
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 30 Apr.'09 / 20:47
Konstantine Gamsakhurdia, the leader of the Freedom Party, one of those behind the ongoing protests, said there was a stalemate and he saw no way out of it yet.
“I fully understand that the current situation is similar to the chess stalemate and no way out is yet seen from this situation,” he said in an interview with the RFE/RL Georgian service on April 30.
His party is part of Alliance for Freedom, also uniting Traditionalists; Party of Future and Party of Women for Justice and Equality, which was set up in March, 2009. The alliance is part of the group of opposition parties, which are organizers of the ongoing protest. Gamsakhurdia, however, said that his engagement in the planning process was not significant.
He acknowledged that “majority of people of course are already casting a doubtful eye on these developments as the process has dragged on.”
“There have been some people in the opposition, who sincerely believed that Mikheil Saakashvili would not have been in his office by [the Orthodox] Easter [which was marked on April 19]. I was not among those naive people,” said Gamsakhurdia, who is son of Georgia’s late President, Zviad Gamsakhurdia.
He also said that he had been offering the opposition to establish “an alternative cabinet” of ministers; he also added that he believed this tactic of creation of “impression of diarchy” would have forced the authorities to make more concessions.