Moscow Rebuffs Tbilisi’s Claims as ‘Preposterous’
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 6 May.'09 / 12:45
The Russian Foreign Ministry said Georgia’s accusation of Moscow allegedly being behind the mutiny in military unit in Mukhrovani, was Tbilisi’s yet another “anti-Russian trick.”
“It is not the first time, when we are unreasonably accused of interference [in Georgia’s internal affairs]. Characteristically, each time these accusations are becoming more and more preposterous,” the Russian Foreign Ministry said in a statement on May 5.
“All sorts of things have been claimed; but till now these claims have not gone so far to assert that Russia is trying to overthrow the Georgian government with the help of the Georgian armed forces,” it said. “We want to reaffirm that Russia is not interfering in the internal affairs of Georgia in principle… Tbilisi’s interprets uncontrollable developments within the Georgian society as a scheme by external enemy – Russia. It is inappropriate method for resolving problems of the society, especially in such a volatile region like Caucasus.”