Police: At Least 29 Injured
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 6 May.'09 / 23:49
Eka Zguladze, the deputy interior minister, said that total of 29 people have asked for treatment in two hospitals of Tbilisi after a confrontation between the police and protesters at the Tbilisi police department.
She said that 22 protesters, one journalist and six policemen were among them.
“No one has life-threatening injuries,” Zguladze said.
Chief doctor at the Gudushauri hospital not too far from the incident site said that all 17 persons, who asked for treatment there, had lacerated wounds.
The Deputy Interior Minister reiterated that the police showed maximum restraint. She said that the police was protecting the inner perimeter of the police department to prevent protesters from breaking into the headquarters, where along with police office, preliminary detention center is also located.
“The police will continue demonstrating maximum restraint,” Zguladze said. “But I want to stress that attack on police and infiltration into the police building is a grave crime and it will be eradicated. Will the police use the force? The police will use proportional force – as much as it is needed to eradicate a concrete attack; it will be minimum force.”