Opposition to Unblock Traffic Outside Public TV
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 13 May.'09 / 18:20
Improvised cells, blocking capital city’s one of the key thoroughfares outside the public TV, will be removed on May 13, opposition politicians from the Alliance for Georgia said.
Earlier before the decision, Irakli Alasania, leader of Alliance for Georgia, said he was in favor of unblocking traffic on Kostava Street as a sign of opposition’s “constructiveness.”
“The move will be sign of our good will to show that the opposition is ready to lead the processes constructively,” he told journalists.
The opposition has been blocking one of the capital’s key thoroughfares, Kostava Street, outside the public TV with improvised cells since April 14.
After the meeting between some of the opposition leaders on May 13, Davit Berdzenishvili of the Republican Party, part of the Alliance for Georgia, said: “The traffic will be unblocked tomorrow.”
Davit Gamkrelidze, leader of New Rights Party, part of Alliance for Georgia, said he had always thought that blocking of traffic on the Kostava Street was “creating more inconveniences to the residents rather to the authorities.”
Meanwhile, another part of the opposition, led by Nino Burjanadze, will hold picketing of the public TV on May 14.
“Nino Burjanadze will hold a campaign of ‘corridor of shame” outside the public TV and others will reopen the road; that is very natural and there is no contradiction in that,” Davit Berdzenishvili of the Republican Party said.
Zviad Dzidziguri, co-leader of Conservative Party, said that the issue of unblocking or keeping the traffic blocked outside the public TV was “not of fundamental importance.” And Salome Zourabichvili, leader of Georgia’s Way party, said she supported any decision, which were made jointly by the opposition parties.