EU Envoy Says Talks Need to Continue on ‘Concrete Issues’
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 18 May.'09 / 16:19
Peter Semneby, EU’s special representatives for South Caucasus, said the meeting between President Saakashvili and some of the opposition leaders was “a good start” and now it should continue with talks on “concrete issues.”
“What needs to be done now is to make sure that there is a continuation of this dialogue in more detail on concrete issues on the agenda – on constitutional issues; on electoral issues and on media-related issues in particular,” he told journalists before departure from Tbilisi on May 18.
“I think everybody acknowledges that there needs to be constitutional changes in Georgia. Constitution has to reflect a consensus view in society about how the country is governed. For that reason it is important that it’s inclusive and transparent process. We do not have any particular view on exactly how that process should be structured. But it is a matter of interests for us to make sure that it is transparent; that it is inclusive and ultimately what comes out from that process reflects a consensus view,” he said.