Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 19 May.'09 / 12:17
The Russian delegation, accompanied by the Abkhaz and South Ossetian negotiators, joined the fifth round of Geneva talks on May 19.
The Russian delegation and the South Ossetian negotiators walked out of the first day of talks on May 18 citing absence of the Abkhaz negotiators. The Abkhaz side said it would boycott the talks, citing that the report of UN Secretary General on situation in Abkhazia was not available.
Maxim Gvinjia, deputy foreign minister of breakaway Abkhazia, told journalists in Geneva on May 19, that the report was handed over to the sides and it’s wording was balanced and satisfactory for the Abkhaz side.
Sokhumi protested again wording “Abkhazia, Georgia”, which was used in recent report by UN Secretary General released in February. Sokhumi says that UN can no longer use the wording after two of its member states – Russia and Nicaragua – recognized Abkhazia’s independence.
The text of the most recent report is not yet made public. According to the Russian sources the name of the document does no longer contain wording “Abkhazia, Georgia” and is called “Report of the Secretary-General, pursuant to Security Council Resolutions 1808, 1839 and 1866.”