CDM Leader on Biden’s Visit
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 22 Jul.'09 / 19:33
MP Giorgi Targamadze, leader of Christian-Democratic Movement (CDM) and of parliamentary minority, said Georgia should become “President Obama’s peaceful, democratic policy’s major implementator in the entire region. We have a serious mission in this regard.
“Like any other ordinary Georgian, I also expect lot from this visit, in particular strengthening of Georgia’s national security system; an ordinary Georgian expects from this visit more or less improvement of economic, financial and social conditions, which is directly linked to internal political stability in the country,” MP Targamadze told Rustavi 2 television station.
Giorgi Targamadze will meet with Vice President Biden on July 23, along with Irakli Alasania, leader of Alliance for Georgia; Nino Burjanadze, leader of Democratic Movement-United Georgia and Levan Gachechiladze, an individual opposition politician.
He said that at the meeting with Biden he intended to hand over an appeal by a group of Georgian journalists and media organizations.