Opposition Leaders Comment on Meeting with Biden
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 23 Jul.'09 / 16:19
Four opposition politicians, who met with U.S. Vice President Joe Biden on July 23, said that issues related with the country’s security and democratization were discussed. Representatives of the civil society were also participating in the same meeting.
“The meeting was very interesting. I made sure once again that he [Biden] is one of the most far-sighted and wise politicians we have ever seen,” MP Giorgi Targamadze, leader of Christian-Democratic Movement (CDM) and of parliamentary minority, said after the meeting
“As far as particular issues are concerned, we have agreed, that we would not talk about details. I can say generally that it was stressed at the meeting that the United States does not personify its policy; it supports the development of democratic institutions and believes that Georgia is a leader in the region in terms of democratic development. Therefore, our responsibility to our people and future, as well as to the entire region has doubled,” he said.
Targamadze also said that the key message delivered at the meeting was that the United States supported Georgia’s territorial integrity and would never abandon Georgian people in its struggle for freedom and independence. “Simultaneously, he stressed that democracy is the major factor which should certainly be developed, firstly for strengthening our statehood and secondly, for gaining more supported from the world,” he added.
“It was a very serious and important meeting,” Irakli Alasania, leader of Alliance for Georgia said. “We have frankly discussed internal problems and generally security issues. We have received a concrete pledge from the U.S. Administration and Vice President that the development of democratic reforms in Georgia will be a major determinant in the Georgian-U.S. relations in future. These relations will be aimed at preventing external threats but basically our bilateral strategic cooperation will be based on what kind of progress Georgia achieves in terms of implementation of democratic reforms.”
When asked whether the terms of possible early elections were discussed during the meeting, Alasania responded: “It is up to Georgian people and society to set the terms. It was emphasized that the United States will never interfere in solving internal issues, such as a political calendar.”
“It was clearly said that it is up to Georgian people and Georgian citizens to decide who will become Georgian President and when the elections will be held,” Levan Gachechiladze, an independent opposition politician said. “If Georgia does not take steps towards freedom, human rights and democracy, there will be no U.S. assistance.”
“I am really very satisfied with the meeting with U.S. Vice President. I want to stress that there were no recommendations that underlines that the United States is really a democratic state and a friend of our country,” Nino Burjanadze, leader of Democratic Movement-United Georgia said.