Saakashvili: ‘Putin’s Plans to Destroy Georgia Foiled’
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 24 Jul.'09 / 12:32
The U.S. Vice President’s “historic visit” in Tbilisi and Washington’s strong support expressed towards Georgia has “now really foiled Putin’s plan to completely occupy and to destroy Georgia,” President Saakashvili said on July 24.
Speaking at a meeting with lawmakers from the ruling party, Saakashvili said “the democratic world’s policy towards Georgia’s future and its territorial integrity is firmly and straightforwardly established now as never before.”
“It became clear that everything what our country’s invader and our country’s enemy was planting in and around Georgia and was trying to plant in the Georgian political class – those lies as if no one respects Georgia any more and as if Georgia has no future and Georgia has no democratic future, as if no one is speak with the Georgian government – these [allegations] now already looks ludicrous after [the Vice President Biden’s visit] and all these allegations turned out to be completely false,” he said.
“Our enemy took over several dozen of our villages [after the August war] – those villages are very important for us – but by doing so our enemy has lost a formal role of mediator and Georgia gained diplomatic upper hand and… it became clear now that it is a problem of the entire world and that Georgia is not alone.”
“Our Russophiles [not aნ exact translation of a term which Saakashvili used; in Georgian he used a term - Rusetumeebi, a slang referring to those who are pro-Russian in their foreign policy orientation] should ask themselves which Russian official would have managed to speak with Georgians like the U.S. Vice President did yesterday? Which Russian official could have demonstrated such humanity and such ability to sharing your concerns?” Saakashvili said.