Saakashvili: ‘Georgia will Regain What Russia Captured’
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 24 Sep.'09 / 14:43
President Saakashvili said on September 24 that he had no regrets about resisting Russia and “Georgia will regain back what they [Russians] have captured temporarily.”
“I do not regret even for a moment that I offered resistance; not a single our IDP regrets it,” he said while meeting with Georgian Diaspora in New York. “[Russian Prime Minister Vladimir] Putin failed to find even one normal state as an ally… He has only Hugo Chavez and let him stay with him forever.”
Saakashvili also said that Georgia had demonstrated that it was always united against the enemy and the expectations that the country “would have collapsed” as a result of street protest rallies had not materialized.
“I was sure and I was calm that nothing would happen because our people understand well where the ambition is and where the interest of their country is. Therefore, Georgia is welded today as never before,” he said.
Speaking about the country’s key achievements Saakashvili said that “we have gained a foothold on the world map, we have become famous and Georgia’s name sounds firmly in the entire world.”
Saakashvili will address the UN General Assembly in New York on September 24.