Iranian President Meets Georgian FM
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 19 Jan.'10 / 13:21
Iran is interested in “improving relations with Tbilisi as far as possible,” Iranian President Mahmoud Ahmadinejad told visiting Georgian Foreign Minister, Grigol Vashadze, in Tehran, according to Iranian President’s press office.
Vashadze paid a one-day working visit to Iran on January 18 and also met with his Iranian counterpart Manouchehr Mottaki; Parliament Speaker Ali Larijani and Secretary of Supreme National Security Council Sa’eid Jalili.
“The regional countries must expand the dimensions of bilateral, multilateral and regional cooperation and block the path for the intervention of the aliens,” President Ahmadinejad said, referring to NATO adding that the Alliance was not taking into consideration “the interests of regional countries.”
“The entire regional problems and crises can be solved based on regional countries’ interactions and cooperation,” he said.
According to the same report by the Iranian President’s press office, Foreign Minister Vashadze, stressed that his country “would never act against Iran, no matter in which alliance or organization it is participating.”
“Iran and Georgia are in the same civilizational basin and the two countries have enjoyed friendly relation ever since remote past and we are interested in improving relations with Tbilisi as far as possible today,” Ahmadinejad said.
“The two countries can set the foundations for strong cooperation based on constant consultations,” the Iranian President added.