Spanish FM Visits Georgia
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 3 Mar.'10 / 10:59
Spanish Foreign Minister, Miguel Angel Moratinos, whose country holds EU's rotating presidency, arrived in Tbilisi on March 3, as part of his trip to South Caucasus states,
Moratinos, who arrived in Tbilisi after holding talks in Yerevan and Baku on March 2, is paying the visit on behalf of EU foreign affairs and security chief Catherine Ashton.
After arrival in Tbilisi the delegation headed to north of Georgia and visited a recently reopened Zemo Larsi-Kazbegi border crossing point between Russia and Georgia.
During his visit the Spanish Foreign Minister will meet with his Georgian counterpart Grigol Vashadze; Parliamentary Chairman Davit Bakradze; State Minister for Reintegration Temur Iakobashvili; President Saakashvili and representatives of parliamentary and non-parliamentary opposition will also visit EU Monitoring Mission in Georgia.