Ex-TV Host Runs for Tbilisi City Council
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 10 Mar.'10 / 15:30
A former TV anchor, Inga Grigolia, will lead a party-list of Christian-Democratic Movement’s (CDM) candidates for Tbilisi City Council membership, CDM leader MP Giorgi Targamadze said on March 10.
Being a number one in the party-list means that Grigolia, who has been hosting various political talk shows for years on various TV stations - the most recently on the public broadcaster till July, 2009 - will contest for the Tbilisi City Council chair's post.
Many in CDM leadership, including Giorgi Targamadze, were colleagues to Grigolia working together in Imedi TV station before quitting it two years ago.
Grigolia told Rustavi 2 TV by phone on March 10, that the nomination was “a huge responsibility” and said that she would face a tough competition. Ex-public defender, Sozar Subari, has been nominated for the Tbilisi City Council chairmanship by the opposition Alliance for Georgia. Other parties, including the ruling National Movement, have yet to nominate.
On March 9, CDM inaugurated an election headquarter for its Tbilisi mayoral candidate Giorgi Chanturia, a former head of the state oil corporation.
Chanturia, who says he is neither opposition, nor pro-government figure, is running a campaign under the slogan "Employment and Low Tariffs" – meaning household tariffs on water, electricity and gas.