Russia Allows Georgian Airways Charter Flights
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 26 Mar.'10 / 15:28
Russian Transport Ministry said it had approved a request from the Georgian air carrier to conduct six charter flights to Moscow over Orthodox Easter holidays in April, the Russian news agencies reported on March 26.
The Georgian Airways said that it would conduct charter flights on April 1, 2 and 3 and then on April 10, 12 and 14.
“Neither the Georgian government, nor any political party was involved in obtaining this permission to conduct the charter flights,” Nino Giorgobiani, a spokesperson for the Georgian Airways, said.
Three charter flights were conducted to Moscow by the Georgian Airways in January.
Russia turned down the Georgian Airways’ request to resume regular flights saying that it was up to the aviation authorities of the two countries to negotiate the issue. The Russian Transport Ministry said earlier this month it was up to Tbilisi to come out with the initiative to start talks. But the Georgian Foreign Ministry said that it was Russia, which suspended the regular direct flights and Tbilisi was ready to consider a proposal on resumption in case Russia’s made such offer first.