Alliance for Georgia Fails to Rally Opposition Support for Alasania
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 8 Apr.'10 / 17:33
Alliance for Georgia said on April 8 that series of meetings with various opposition parties on proposals, laid out by its co-chairman Sozar Subari last week, had failed to bring results.
Subari’s proposal included offer to support Alliance for Georgia’s leader Irakli Alasania in the Tbilisi mayoral race, in exchange of Alliance supporting on Tbilisi City Council chairmanship a candidate from other opposition group instead of Subari himself. The proposal also included selecting single opposition candidates for Tbilisi’s single-mandate majoritarian constituencies.
Irakli Alasania said on April 8, that Subari’s move to engage in consultations also aimed at showing voters that the Alliance for Georgia “spared no effort” to achieve opposition unity.
Only Salome Zourabichvili, leader of Georgia’s Way party, endorsed Alasania’s candidacy. She was the first to publicly support Alasania’s mayoral bid last year and she reiterated her support in February.