Georgian Official: No Plans to Launch Talks on Regular Tbilisi-Moscow Flights
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 24 May.'10 / 19:06
The Georgian Airways launched direct charter flights to Moscow on May 24, but resumption of regular flights are not yet expected as it requires talks between the two countries’ authorities, the Georgian Deputy Foreign Minister said on Monday.
The Georgian air carrier obtained permission from the Russian Transport Ministry to carry out direct charter flights to Moscow from May 24 to June 9, according to the Russian sources.
Nino Kalandadze, the Georgian deputy foreign minister, said that unlike regular flights, resumption of charter flights did not require any involvement from the Georgian authorities.
“Regular flights cannot take place unless diplomatic relations between the two countries remain cut,” she said.
Russia cut regular direct air flights with Georgia in October, 2006, following spy row between the two countries. The flights were restored in late March, 2008, but were again suspended after the August war.
Three direct charter flights were conducted to Moscow by the Georgian Airways in January, 2009 and the most recent charter flights were conducted over Orthodox Easter holidays in April.