Saakashvili on Ties with Iran
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 25 May.'10 / 23:46
President Saakashvili has denied that Iranian President Mahmoud Ahmadinejad's visit to Georgia was decided, but said that Georgia's PM Nika Gilauri would travel to Tehran to discuss economic relations.
"The Iranian leader had an invitation four or five years ago to visit Georgia. Since then many things have changed in these relations," Saakashvili told journalists from several TV stations late on May 25.
He said that Georgia and Iran had agreed to cancel visa requirements and "that's good", because it would attract more Iranian tourists to Georgia.
"Of course we will intensify trade relations," Saakashvili continued. "As far as political relations are concerned, it depends on many international factors. In general we do not want to have bad relations with anyone; we are not self-murderers. We'll do everything that is rational."