New System of Reserve Troops Approved
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 22 Jul.'10 / 14:12
Parliament passed on July 21 with third and final reading amendments to the law on reserve troops increasing term of compulsory service in the reserve forces.
According to the law, male citizens before the age of 40 may be called for compulsory service for several times per year, but the total days of service per year should not exceed 45.
The previous system, which in fact remained dysfunctional after the August, 2008 war, envisaged only 18-day training courses per year for every male between the ages of 27 and 40.
According to the law, persons with no military rank, who underwent training courses, will be eligible for drafting in the reserve troops before the age of 50; those with rank of senior officer will remain eligible for being called in the reserve troops before the age of 65.
In October, 2009 the National Guard, which is in charge of the reserve troops, presented a concept paper, which envisaged compulsory service in the reserve forces only for former army personnel. Service for others, according to the proposal, would have been voluntary. The plan, however, was dropped in favor of the proposal, which was eventually passed by the Parliament.