Georgian, Iranian Diplomats Meet to Arrange FM’s Visit
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 19 Oct.'10 / 16:03
Georgian Deputy Foreign Minister Alexander Nalbandov met with Iranian Ambassador to Georgia, Majid Saber on October 19 to discuss the issues related to preparation of Iranian Foreign Minister’s upcoming visit to Tbilisi.
“The sides noted that the abovementioned visit, in frames of which visa-free travel agreement will be signed between the two countries, will significantly contribute to further development of relations between the two countries,” the Georgian Foreign Ministry said in a statement.
According to the Georgian government’s weekly e-publication released on October 14, the Iranian Foreign Minister’s visit to Georgia is scheduled for November 3-4. Nino Kalandadze, however, said on October 18, that the date of the visit was not yet exactly defined.
“As you are aware the visit was planned for number of times in the past, but was postponed for objective reasons,” she said.
Georgian Foreign Minister, Grigol Vashadze, met his Iranian counterpart in New York on sideline of UN General Assembly in September.