Georgian FM Visits Latvia, Estonia
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 11 Nov.'10 / 13:51
Georgian Foreign Minister was in Riga and Tallinn meeting with his Latvian and Estonian counterparts on November 9 and November 10, respectively.
The Latvian Foreign Ministry said that Ģirts Valdis Kristovskis discussed with his Georgian counterpart the EU-Georgia relations.
The Estonian Foreign Ministry said that during the meeting with his Georgian counterpart, Urmas Paet emphasized that supporting of Georgia’s territorial integrity was fundamentally important.
“Both European Union and NATO member states must clearly observe Georgia’s territorial integrity and give practical weight to the non-recognition policy of Abkhazia and South Ossetia on a daily basis,” the Estonian Foreign Minister was quoted by his press office.
Urmas Paet also said that Georgia should continue its reforms as part of its drive to integrate to NATO and EU. He also said that presence of EU Monitoring Mission in Georgia was “irreplaceable for preventing new conflicts” and added that EUMM should have an access to the breakaway regions.