Vashadze on Tbilisiā€™s Position at OSCE Summit
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 1 Dec.'10 / 13:16
Georgian Foreign Minister, Grigol Vashadze, told Georgian journalists in Astana, which hosts OSCE summit, that Tbilisi would not support a final declaration of the summit if it failed to reflect Georgia’s interests.
“In the final document there should be a reference to the international cornerstone documents, such as UN Charter, Helsinki Final Act; it should necessarily contain a demand to Russia to fully implement the August 12, 2008 ceasefire agreement; this document should also reflect, along with [Georgia’s] territorial integrity and Russia’s commitments, the right of return in safety and dignity of all those Georgian citizens, who, as a result of Russian aggression, have become refugees or internally displaced persons,” Vashadze said.
Georgian diplomats said “a very intensive and difficult” work was ongoing in Astana on the draft of final declaration of the summit - OSCE decision-making process requires the consensus of all 56 member states.