Deputy PM: Tbilisi Wants More Military Cooperation with U.S.
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 16 Dec.'10 / 01:21
Giorgi Baramidze, the Georgian deputy PM and state minister for Euro-Atlantic integration, said Tbilisi had close military cooperation with the United States, but wanted "more relations" in this sphere.
Baramidze, who was interviewed about his recent trip to the United States by Tbilisi-based Maestro TV's talk-show on December 15, was also asked about "U.S. ceasing arms supply to Georgia, although having no formal embargo."
"We can not go into details of this matter now... But it's not so that absolutely everything has been suspended. We want more relations [with the U.S.] in the sphere of strengthening our defense capabilities. I can not say more about this issue publicly, because this is a very delicate issue, which we do not want our enemies to know... It concerns sensitive issues, so I would not go further into details," Baramidze said.
He also said that he had raised this issue, among others, during his meetings with U.S. officials in Washington, including with Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs Alexander Vershbow.