Georgia Reacts Cautiously on Belarus Election
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 21 Dec.'10 / 14:35
Georgia’s reaction to presidential election in Belarus has remained mostly restrained two days after the Sunday’s polls, which OSCE monitors said were far from international standards and the U.S. said it could not consider results as legitimate.
“We of course are aware of early results of the elections and we will wait for final results; an official comment by the Georgian President’s administration will be made after the final results are announced,” Manana Manjgaladze, the Georgian President’s spokesperson, said on December 21.
She said that Georgia was following assessments made by various international election observation missions, as well as made by individual countries and was also waiting for assessment from the Georgian observers on the ground.
“Georgia and Belarus have very close and well-disposed relations… We have cooperation in broad range of areas,” Manjgaladze said.
Similar position was voiced by the Georgian Foreign Ministry on December 20.