Maestro TV to Keep Contract with Its Managing Firm
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 11 Jan.'11 / 12:23
Tbilisi-based Maestro TV owners indicated that they would no longer pursue plans to cancel a three-year contract with the station’s managing firm, founded by an opposition politician Erosi Kitsmarishvili.
The TV station resumed its news bulletins on January 10, less than two weeks after the suspension because of, as it claimed, financial problems attributed to a conflict with the managing firm.
In a brief interview with the Georgian daily Rezonansi, published on January 11, Mamuka Glonti, one of ten co-owners of the TV station, indicated that a dispute over financing of the TV station was resolved with the managing firm; he also distanced himself from the conflict with the managing firm, suggesting that the conflict was between the managing firm and TV station’s ex-director general Kakha Bekauri, who resigned on December 31.
“As you remember I gave time to the managing firm for solving the problems and the contract would have been canceled in case of a failure to solve those problems,” Glonti said.
Another co-owner of the TV station, Bacho Kikabidze, told the Rezonansi that there was “no conflict and confrontation” with the managing firm. He also said that consultations were ongoing with the firm on appointment of a new director general of the station.