Sokhumi, Tskhinvali Concerned over Saakashvili’s Remarks
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 26 Jan.'11 / 18:37
Sokhumi and Tskhinvali expressed concern over President Saakashvili’s remarks that “war is not yet over” and said that this kind of rhetoric was not in line with his non-use of force pledge made in his address to the European Parliament on November 23.
In his second live TV phone-in with Georgians nationwide, broadcast on three TV stations on January 25, President Saakashvili said: “War is not yet over… If we are consolidated and… if we continue development we will definitely win this war.” He said that it was one of the major achievements that the term “occupation” in reference to Abkhazia and South Ossetia was establishing on the international arena. “Occupation always ends with de-occupation,” he said.
“The statements of this kind are an open call for the preparation of a new military aggression against Abkhazia and South Ossetia,” Apsnypress news agency quoted the breakaway region’s foreign ministry on January 26.
In a statement issued on the same day the foreign ministry of breakaway South Ossetia said that President Saakashvili’s non-use of force pledge could only be “perceived seriously if it becomes legally binding.”
“However, insistent reiteration of a thesis about 'occupied territories' by the President of Georgia, his threats and insulting tone, actually, rule out an opportunity of resumption of a political dialogue with him,” the statement reads.