Russia Criticizes NATO-Georgia Commission Statement
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 20 Apr.'11 / 11:57
The Russian Foreign Ministry said on April 19, that a joint statement of NATO-Georgia Commission includes “usual set of biased wordings”, which were far from realities on the ground in respect of Abkhazia and South Ossetia.
The Russian Foreign Ministry took particular issue with the part of the statement in which NATO foreign ministers called on Russia to follow its commitments under the August 12 and September 8, 2008 ceasefire accords.
The Russian Foreign Ministry said that “the only remaining disputed issue” in respect of those ceasefire accords was resolved after Russia withdrew its troops from the village of Perevi last October.
“It would have been better if partners from NATO encouraged the Georgian leadership to take a constructive approach towards the security and stability issues in Trans-Caucasus,” the Russian Foreign Ministry said, adding that “reiteration of ritual spells about ostensibly unfulfilled Russian commitments is sending false signals” to the Georgian authorities.