Georgian Negotiator on WTO Talks with Russia
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 3 May.'11 / 19:17
There is one topic discussed in talks with Russia over its WTO entry terms and that’s the issue of border crossing points in Abkhazia and South Ossetia and how to make those points operate in line with WTO rules, the Georgian negotiator said on May 3.
Georgian Deputy Foreign Minister, Sergi Kapanadze, said that there were several possible options put forth on the negotiating table to secure that objective, but declined to discuss them citing an agreement with the Russian side not to speak about the details to the press amid ongoing negotiations.
Unlike the first round of the Swiss-mediated talks in March, the negotiators started discussing “concrete issues” during the second round of talks in late April, which is a positive development, Kapanadze told
He reiterated that Georgia would like to see Russia joining WTO, but on the condition that it follows the rules and principles of that organization.
The third round of the Swiss-mediated talks is expected to take place later this month.