May 26 Events to Be Discussed at EU-Georgia Human Rights Dialogue
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 16 Jun.'11 / 17:56
Allegations over excessive use of force by the police during breaking up of a protest rally on May 26 will be a part of a meeting in Brussels in frames of regular EU-Georgia human rights dialogue on June 20.
“The EU continues to take a keen interest in human rights in Georgia and follows developments closely.  The EU-Georgia Human Rights Dialogue is a two-way process and provides an opportunity to both recognise progress made and raise issues of concern,” reads a written statement released by EU ambassador in Georgia, Philip Dimitrov, on behalf of other Tbilisi-based diplomats from EU-member states on June 16.
It says that a meeting with Georgian human rights groups was held ahead of the planned June 20 meeting between the EU and Georgian officials in Brussels.
“The EU looks forward to hearing about further progress on human rights in Georgia.  Discussions will cover a broad range of topics, including the events of 26 May and allegations of the disproportionate use of force by the Georgian Police and also the treatment of the media in Georgia,” the statement reads.