Georgia Makes Available Visa for Russian Citizens at Larsi
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 4 Jul.'11 / 16:23
Georgia has removed a restriction it imposed sixteen months ago and starting from July 2 Russian citizens are able to obtain Georgian entry visa at Zemo Larsi-Kazbegi border crossing point.
In late February, 2010, just few days before reopening of Zemo Larsi-Kazbegi border crossing point with Russia, Georgia banned issuance of visa at the checkpoint.
In October, 2010 Georgia allowed 90-day visa-free travel for Russian citizens registered as residents of Russia’s republics in the North Caucasus, while other Russian citizens were still able to obtain the visa upon arrival in Georgian airports. Russia said at the time that such a selective approach by Tbilisi was “a provocation.”
With the recent decision of Georgia, residents of the North Caucasus will still be able to enter and stay in Georgia for 90 days without visa; in addition, other citizens of Russia, not residing in the North Caucasus, will be able to obtain visa at the Zemo Larsi-Kazbegi border crossing point, which was not possible for them earlier.
“This decision is an additional measure of Georgia's visa policy, whose main aim is to facilitate the movement of people for tourism, business, medical or other humanitarian purposes, and to help every citizen save money and time when travelling,” the Georgian Foreign Ministry said in a statement on July 4.