Saakashvili Says Not Aware of Details of His Arrested Photographer's Case
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 9 Jul.'11 / 03:32
President Saakashvili said he was "very upset" when learned that the counter-intelligence agency was planning to arrest his personal photographer, who is accused of passing confidential information to an unspecified spying network.
Irakli Gedenidze and three other photojournalists, including Gedenidze's wife, were arrested overnight on July 7.
In an interview with Ekho Moskvy radio station on July 7, President Saakashvili said he learned about the police intention to detain his personal photographer only half an hour before the arrest.
"I really do not know details of the case," Saakashvili said.
He said, that at the time when he learned about it, "the case has already been done." He added, that was an example that in Georgia investigations into such cases were carried out without the President's involvement.
"And that's the right" approach, because it means that anyone might become subject to investigation, no matter whether it is President's personal photographer or President's relative, Saakashvili said.
He also said that there had been cases when his relatives were also investigated; he, however, did not elaborate further into details.
"There are no limitations in this regard... it's simply about rule of law," Saakashvili said.
"As far as my personal photographer is concerned, I was very upset and I am still very, very upset. But my personal feelings are secondary here; nothing personal, just business as usual," he added.