Russian MFA Slams U.S. Senate Resolution
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 2 Aug.'11 / 10:27
The Russian Foreign Ministry said, that the U.S. Senate resolution describing Abkhazia and South Ossetia as "occupied" regions was a harmful "exercise in PR", encouraging "revanchist sentiments" in Tbilisi.
Alexander Lukashevich, the Russian foreign ministry's spokesman, said on August 1, that the Senate resolution "leaves an impression of broken record", which contains whole set of "cliches" including "support to Georgia's territorial integrity" and term "occupation."
“The assertions that Abkhazia and South Ossetia are supposedly occupied by the Russian Federation have neither factual nor legal grounds,” Lukashevich said.
“The statements of American Senators in this regard shows either illiteracy in the sphere of international law, or complete disregard for the real facts. All this is convincing evidence that the given resolution is no less than an exercise in PR,” he said.
Lukashevich said that such statements "are not harmless", as they "encourage revanchist sentiments typical for Tbilisi’s policy, and justify and encourage unwillingness of the Georgian side to speak with Sokhumi and Tskhinvali on a basis of mutual respect and equality."
The Russian Foreign Ministry said there was “not single Russian serviceman” on the territory of Georgia. Lukashevich said that “there are Russian military contingents in the region, but they are stationed on the territories of Abkhazia and South Ossetia” on the basis of relevant bilateral agreements.
He also stressed that it is “absurd” to use the term “occupation” in this context.
“Generally, in terms of international law, a determinant for establishing the presence of occupational regime is implementation of effective control by the state on the territory of another state … or actual replacement of local authorities by occupational one. However, Russian military formations have never replaced the legitimate authorities in Abkhazia and South Ossetia. Neither the Russian authorities, no Russian military formations have ever issued any normative acts being compulsory for implementation by the local population,” Lukashevich said.