Bakradze to Visit Singapore, Australia, N.Zealand
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 28 Aug.'11 / 22:03
Georgian parliamentary delegation, led by speaker Davit Bakradze, will visit Singapore, Australia and New Zealand this week.
In Singapore Bakradze will meet with business circles on August 30 to discuss potential investments in Georgia, the Parliament's press office reported.
In Australia the delegation will hold meetings on September 2-4 with Harry Jenkins, speaker of lower house of the Australian Parliament, as well as with other senior MPs.
On September 6-8 the Georgian parliamentary delegation will be in New Zealand where Davit Bakradze will meet his counterpart Lockwood Smith and other senior lawmakers.
The Georgian parliamentary speaker's office said in a press release on Saturday, that the purpose of the visit to Australia and New Zealand "is to establish bilateral contacts with leading countries" of the Oceania region, "which will help to promote in that region support towards Georgia's territorial integrity and policy of non-recognition of occupied territories."